Home  Sitemap  Contact Australia
process times visa bulletin free evaluation Espanol
Visas
Citizenship
FAQs
Hire our Firm
Lottery
Australia Corporations
News
News Update
Related Links
Free Evaluation

You have indicated that you are or have a Brother or Sister who is a United States Citizen. We can file your Brother's or Sister's Visa Petition on your behalf.

Filing a Visa Petition by your United States Citizen Brother or Sister is only the first step to obtain a Green Card. Upon approval of your Visa Petition, you will be classified as an F-4 Visa Applicant. You will be placed on a Visa Waiting list to obtain your Permanent Residence under the quota system. The wait for a Green Card under the quota system can vary depending on your priority date and the number of people in your category ahead of you on the Visa Waiting List. It is safe to say that Brothers and Sisters of United States Citizens have a long wait to obtain a Green Card under the quota system. 

In order to qualify for immigration benefits, you will need to show that you share a common mother or father with a United States Citizen. Complications arise in cases where children were born out of wedlock, children were adopted, Brothers and Sisters are considered stepchildren of the shared Parent, or upon marriage of Sisters who change their name. The Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein has successfully handled all types of cases and will guide you through the entire process. 
Under the quota system, you are entitled to include your children under the age of 21 in your approved Visa Petition. When included in your Visa Petition, your children will be eligible to receive their Green Cards with you, if they are less than 21 years of age at time of Visa issuance. 

Filing for Citizenship

Upon the fifth anniversary of the receipt of your Green Card, you will be eligible to file for your United States Citizenship. 

The Quota System and Visa Processing

Obtaining an approval of a Visa Petition is only the first step to obtain a Green Card. Upon approval of your Visa Petition, you will be placed on a Visa Waiting list to obtain your Permanent Residence under the quota system. The wait for your Green Card will depend on your priority date and the number of people in your category ahead of you on the Visa Waiting List.

Every beneficiary of an approved family based Visa Petition is placed on the Visa Waiting List except for the following "Immediate Relatives" for which there is no wait for a Green Card: 
SpoAustraliaes of United States Citizens 
Parents of United States Citizens 
Children of United States Citizens who are under twenty one years of age 

AdjAustraliatment of StatAustralia

You may be eligible to adjAustraliat your statAustralia in the United States. AdjAustraliatment of StatAustralia is an application made to the Immigration and Naturalization Service to obtain your Immigrant Visa (Green Card) in the United States rather than at an U.S. Embassy abroad.

Based on your approved Visa Petition, if you entered the United states on a Non-Immigrant Visa, you will be eligible to adjAustraliat your statAustralia to that of a Lawful Permanent Resident provided that: 
You are NOT: 
a crew member admitted in the D Non-Immigrant Visa Category 
an alien admitted in transit without a Visa 
admitted in the K category as the fiance of a United States Citizen (unless you marry your fiance within 90 days of your arrival in the United States and file a Visa Petition based on your marriage) 
admitted under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program 
admitted in the S category to assist law enforcement activities 
- AND - 
a Visa is immediately available to your date and place on the visa waiting list, and your priority date is on or before January 14, 1998. 
Note: You are eligible to adjAustraliat your statAustralia under the above provision of law even if you entered the United States on the Visa Waiver Program or as an Alien in transit 
- OR - 
You are an "Immediate Relative" 
You are considered authorized to remain in the United States and are immediately eligible to obtain work authorization upon filing of your adjAustraliatment of statAustralia application. Depending on the United States City in which you live, it may take several months or longer to receive an adjAustraliatment interview to obtain your Permanent Residence.

In order to pass your adjAustraliatment of statAustralia interview, you will have to prove that you are not excludable from the United States and that there is an Immigrant Visa available to you. See below for more information on exclAustraliaion. 

Visa Processing at a United States Embassy

If you are not eligible to adjAustraliat your statAustralia, upon approval of your Immigrant Visa Petition, and your date and place being reached on the Visa Waiting List, you will be scheduled to obtain your Immigrant Visa at a United States Embassy located in your native country.

Our goal is to provide quality service to all of our clients, whether they are large multinational corporations, small start up enterprises or individuals.

Knowledge, experience and strategy are assets we employ on behalf of our clients. For an employer sponsoring a foreign national, the firm prepares all paperwork, effectively describes and supports the alien's qualifications and ensures the application is complete and compliant with current regulations.

Please feel free to contact this office to further your immigration process.

E-Mail: lawyer@marriage-visas.com
Website: http://marriage-visas.com
U.S. Visa Associates
20501 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 117
Woodland Hills, California 91364 
AustraliaA
(818) 999-9088 
(818) 999-9688 Fax