Home  Sitemap  Contact Australia
process times visa bulletin free evaluation Espanol
Visas
Citizenship
FAQs
Hire our Firm
Lottery
Australia Corporations
News
News Update
Related Links
Free Evaluation

You have indicated that you are the Son or Daughter of a 

United States Permanent Resident; 
United States Citizen, and/or; 
Parent who is married to a United States Permanent Resident or Citizen (i.e. a Step-Parent). 

Parent Qualifications

In order to qualify for Immigration benefits through your parent, you mAustraliat prove that you fall within one of the following three categories: 
If you are a child born in "wedlock": 
you can qualify for immigration benefits through either parent eligible to file a Visa Petition on your behalf 

If you are a child born "out of wedlock": 
you can qualify for immigration benefits through your mother if you can prove your blood relationship with her
-or-

you can qualify for immigration benefits through your father if you can prove your blood relationship with him, and: 
your father legitimated you before your 18th birthday; or, 
your father established a parent/child relationship with you 

Note: Proving a parent/child relationship requires overwhelming and substantial documentation, which requires the help of expert professionals in the field of United States Immigration law. 
If you were adopted before your 16th birthday: 
you can qualify for immigration benefits if you can prove that you resided with your adopted Parent for two years before or after your adoption 
Note: There are special rules for orphans. For more information on filing a Visa Petition for an orphan child, you should contact the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein. 
If you have a parent who is a Permanent Resident of the United States:

Your Permanent Resident parent may sponsor you for a Green Card only if you are unmarried. As you have indicated that you are married, your Permanent Resident Parent would only be able to file a Visa Petition on your behalf if you obtain a divorce or become a Widow. 

If you have a parent who is a United States Citizen by birth or Naturalization:

Your United States Citizen parent can sponsor you whether you are married or unmarried. 

Upon approval of your Visa Petition, you will be classified as an F-3 Visa Applicant (married Son or Daughter of a United States Citizen), and will be placed on a Visa Waiting list for a Green Card under the quota system. 

If you have a parent who married a United States Citizen (Step-parent petition):

You may be eligible to have your Step-parent file a Visa Petition on your behalf. In order to qualify, your Step-parent mAustraliat have married your natural parent (mother or father) before your 18th birthday. Therefore, in order for your Step-parent to file a Visa Petition on your behalf, you mAustraliat be considered a child of your natural parent as defined above. 

Upon approval of your Step-parent's Visa Petition on your behalf, you will be placed on a Visa waiting list for a Green Card and will be classified as an F-3 Visa applicant (unmarried Son or Daughter of a United States Citizen). 

Upgrading Your Visa Classification:

To be classified as an F-3 Visa applicant, you mAustraliat have an approved Visa Petition as a married Son or Daughter of a United States Citizen. If you divorce or become a Widow, than your classification under the quota system will be upgraded from an F-3 married Son or Daughter of a United States Citizen to an F-1 unmarried Son or Daughter of a United States Citizen. Your priority date will remain the same; however, your wait to obtain a Green Card will be shorter. 

Your Children

Fortunately, under the quota system, we can include your children in your approved Visa Petition filed on your behalf by your United States Citizen Parent. Your children will receive their Green Cards with you, if they are less than 21 years of age at time of Visa issuance. 

Filing for Citizenship

Upon the fifth anniversary of the receipt of your Green Card, you will be eligible to file for your United States Citizenship. 

Our goal is to provide quality service to all of our clients, whether they are large multinational corporations, small start up enterprises or individuals.

Knowledge, experience and strategy are assets we employ on behalf of our clients. For an employer sponsoring a foreign national, the firm prepares all paperwork, effectively describes and supports the alien's qualifications and ensures the application is complete and compliant with current regulations.

Please feel free to contact this office to further your immigration process.

E-Mail: lawyer@marriage-visas.com
Website: http://marriage-visas.com
U.S. Visa Associates
20501 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 117
Woodland Hills, California 91364 
AustraliaA
(818) 999-9088 
(818) 999-9688 Fax