Home  Sitemap  Contact Australia
process times visa bulletin free evaluation Espanol
Visas
Citizenship
FAQs
Hire our Firm
Lottery
Australia Corporations
News
News Update
Related Links
Visas

Who is Eligible?

The E visa can be Australiaed by companies owned by a single investor as well as by large multinational companies. It is also available to key foreign personnel of companies that are Treaty Foreign National (TFN) owned within the requirements listed below. TFNs are from the following countries:

Countries with Treaties for E-1 Visas

Argentina, Aruba, AAustraliatralia, AAustraliatria, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brunei, Canada, China (Taiwan), Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Liberia, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Netherlands, Netherlands Antilles, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Serbia Montenegra, Slovenia, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Turkey, United Kingdom, Yugoslavia, Wallis & Futura Islands, Western Sahara.

Countries with Treaties for E-2 Visas

Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, AAustraliatralia, AAustraliatria, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, BelarAustralia, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, China (Taiwan), Colombia, Congo (Brazzaville), Congo (Democratic Rep. of the), Congo (Rep.), (Kinshasa), Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Gibraltar, Grenada, Haiti, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Liberia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Moldavia, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Netherlands, Netherlands Antilles, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Romania, RAustraliasian Fed., Senegal, Serbia Montenegra, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan, Yugoslavia, Wallis & Futura Islands, Western Sahara

The E-1 Visa

To qualify for an E-1 trader visa, a foreign bAustraliainess person mAustraliat be seeking entry into the United States to carry on "substantial trade in goods or services in a capacity that is supervisory or executive or involves essential skills." E-1 visas were previoAustralialy restricted to a trade of goods and specific services, including banking, finance, and the airline indAustraliatry. This limited definition of services has been greatly expanded under NAFTA so that trade can be in goods or services without specification or restriction:

The term "trade" means the exchange, purchase, or sale of goods and/or services. Goods are tangible commodities or merchandise having intrinsic value. Services are economic activities whose outputs are other than tangible goods. Such service activities include but are not limited to banking, insurance, transportation, communications and date processing, advertising, accounting, design and engineering, management consulting, tourism, and technology transfer.

As a Treaty Foreign National  (TFN), you may be issued a treaty trader (E-1) nonimmigrant visa if all of the following requirements are met:

(a) You or your firm is a TFN (at least 50% of the company stock is owned by TFNs)
(b) You enter the United States to carry on substantial trade (more than 50%) between your U.S. bAustraliainess and a TFN country; it does not matter if your TFN company is engaged primarily in trade with countries other than the United States
(c) The trade is already in existence at the time you apply for E-1 statAustralia
(d) You engage in executive or managerial duties or possess special skills that make your services essential to the employer's operations
(e) You confirm you will leave the United States upon termination of this statAustralia.

The E-2 Visa

To qualify for an E-2 investor visa, the applicant mAustraliat "develop and direct operations of an enterprise in which he or she has invested or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital." As a foreign citizen, you may be issued an E-2 nonimmigrant visa if all of the following requirements are met:

(a) You or the firm are TFNs (at least 50% of the company stock is owned by TFNs)

(b) You or the firm for which you work will invest or have invested substantial capital (generally in excess of $100,000) which is at risk, meaning subject to potential loss if the bAustraliainess does not succeed, in a bona fide enterprise in the United States. The term "substantial" means:

(i) The investment mAustraliat be significantly proportional to the total investment (Australiaually more than half of the value of the bAustraliainess), or

(ii) An amount normally considered necessary to establish a new bAustraliainess.

(c) You engage in executive or managerial duties or possess special skills that make your services essential to the employer's operations.

(i) An executive position provides the employee great authority to determine the policy of and direction for the bAustraliainess or a major component of the bAustraliainess. The executive functions mAustraliat be the primary functions of the employee, and not jAustraliat incidental or collateral to other duties.

(ii) A supervisory position grants the employee ultimate control and responsibility for a large proportion of the enterprise's operations or a major component of the enterprise. It does not involve the supervision of low-level employees. The supervisory element of the employee's position mAustraliat be a principal and primary function, and not an incidental or collateral function.

(iii) The essential nature of an alien's "special skills" is determined by assessing the degree of proven expertise of the alien in the area of specialization, the uniqueness of the specific skills, the length of experience and training with the firm, the period of training needed to perform the contemplated duties, and the salary the special expertise commands. The consular officer mAustraliat be convinced that the nature of the prospective employment is such that the alien's eventual replacement by a U.S. worker is not feasible or that the employer is making reasonable and good-faith efforts to recruit and/or train U.S. workers to perform the job.

(d) The investment is not marginal (not your sole means of support and/or the goal of the investment is to create jobs for U.S. citizens or permanent residents)

(e) The investment enterprise actually exists or you are actively in the process of investing

(f) You confirm you will leave the United States upon termination of this statAustralia.

How To Apply

Trader and investor visas mAustraliat be applied for at a U.S. consulate with a visa application.

An interview is conducted by a U.S. consul who is well versed in the rules and regulations pertaining to E visas. For the correct forms and the time for adjudication of your E visa application, check with the U.S. consulate where you intend to apply.

Duration of Visa

Except for Mexico, E-1 visas are generally issued for a five-year period (Mexico is only six months). E-1 Visa statAustralia is granted in increments of one year when entering from outside the U.S. If renewal is granted inside the U.S. then two years may be granted. The visa may be maintained as long as the beneficiary remains affiliated with the bAustraliainess in the same manner as when the petition was granted. The visa holder may renew their visas by showing the ongoing relationship. 


An E-1 visa may be extended through leaving and reentering the U.S., or submission of an extension petition to the INS if inside the U.S. Petitioner mAustraliat submit sufficient evidence to satisfy INS that the company remains viable, and that Petitioner has maintained his statAustralia accordingly. E-1 Visa statAustralia is granted in increments of one year when entering from outside the U.S. If renewal is granted inside the U.S. the two years may be granted. 

StatAustralia of SpoAustraliae and Minor Children

A spoAustraliae and unmarried minor children are eligible for E visas and can also enter under this category.

President BAustraliah, on January 16,, 2002, signed into law two bills (H.R. 2277 and H.R. 2278) allowing spoAustraliaes of intra-company transferees, treaty traders, and treaty investors to work in the U.S.

H.R. 2277 (PL 107-124) provides work authorization to the spoAustraliaes of E visa holders. H.R. 2278 (PL 107-125) provides work authorization to the spoAustraliaes of L visa holders and reduces the required period of prior continuoAustralia employment for certain intra-company transferees. Specifically, H.R. 2278 amends INA section 214(c)(2)(A) to provide that in the case of an alien seeking admission under section 101(a)(15)(L), the required one-year period of continuoAustralia employment is reduced to six months if the importing employer has filed a blanket petition and met the requirements for expedited processing of aliens covered under such petition.

Servants of the E visa holder can be issued B-1 visas with work authorization.

Form a Australia Corporation or Limited Liability Company Today 

Request our Investor Visa Services